Spring Pst 2023

HLSTC

Spring Pursuit Series 2023

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY SprPst01
26/03/2023 15:00
SprPst02
02/04/2023 15:00
SprPst03
09/04/2023 15:00
SprPst04
16/04/2023 15:00
SprPst05
23/04/2023 15:00
SprPst06
30/04/2023 15:00
Total Nett
1st Fast   Laser 127733 Steve McGuire   1101 (7.0 RET) 1.0 1.0 4.0   2.0 15.0 8.0
2nd Slow   Lightning 368 183 Mike Wardale   1160 2.0 2.0 4.0 DNS 3.0   (9.0 DNC) 20.0 11.0
3rd Slow   Bosun   John Bucksey   1198 4.0 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 5.0   5.0 28.0 19.0
4th Fast   Laser 185967 James Maxfield   1101 3.0 3.0 5.0 OOD (9.0 DNC)   9.0 DNC 29.0 20.0
5th Fast   D-Zero 105 Paul Glass   1029 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC   4.0 32.0 23.0
6th Slow   Bosun   Nigel Wareing   1198 (9.0 DNC) 6.0 2.0 9.0 DNC   9.0 DNC 35.0 26.0
7th Slow   Comet Versa 338 John Lyon   1165 7.0 RO 4.0 (9.0 DNC) 6.0   9.0 DNC 35.0 26.0
8th Slow   Solo 4386 John Jones   1142 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 2.0   7.0 RET 36.0 27.0
9th Slow   Europe 122 Giles Horton   1141 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC   1.0 37.0 28.0
10th Slow   Solo 3842 Richard Howard   1142 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 1.0   9.0 DNC 37.0 28.0
11th Slow   Comet 312 John Messer   1210 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC   3.0 39.0 30.0
12th         Fergus Kirkham     (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 4.0 RO 9.0 DNC   9.0 DNC 40.0 31.0
13th Fast   Laser 141557 Andy Walter   1101 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC   9.0 DNC 41.0 32.0
14th Slow   Bosun   David Morgan   1198 7.0 OOD (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC   7.0 OOD 41.0 32.0
15th Slow   Solo 4873 Mick Ogle   1142 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC   7.0 RO 43.0 34.0
16th Fast   RS Aero 7 1234 Andy Jackson   1063 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 7.0   9.0 DNC 43.0 34.0
17th Slow   Comet 614 Carol Butcher   1210 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 RO 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC   9.0 DNC 43.0 34.0
17th Fast   Laser   Mike Ambroziak   1101 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 OOD 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC   9.0 DNC 43.0 34.0


If your details are incomplete or incorrect, or if the timings or lap counts are wrong,
please send an email to sailwave@hlstcmembers.org.uk with your corrections/comments.

SprPst01 - 26/03/2023 at 15:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Fast   D-Zero 105 Paul Glass   1029 1 1.0
2 Slow   Lightning 368 183 Mike Wardale   1160 2 2.0
3 Fast   Laser 185967 James Maxfield   1101 3 3.0
4 Slow   Bosun   John Bucksey   1198 4 4.0
5 Fast   Laser 141557 Andy Walter   1101 5 5.0
6 Fast   Laser 127733 Steve McGuire   1101 RET 7.0
6 Slow   Comet Versa 338 John Lyon   1165 RO 7.0
6 Slow   Bosun   David Morgan   1198 OOD 7.0

SprPst02 - 02/04/2023 at 15:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Fast   Laser 127733 Steve McGuire   1101 1 1.0
2 Slow   Lightning 368 183 Mike Wardale   1160 2 2.0
3 Fast   Laser 185967 James Maxfield   1101 3 3.0
4 Slow   Comet Versa 338 John Lyon   1165 4 4.0
5 Slow   Bosun   John Bucksey   1198 5 5.0
6 Slow   Bosun   Nigel Wareing   1198 6 6.0
7 Slow   Comet 614 Carol Butcher   1210 RO 7.0
7 Fast   Laser   Mike Ambroziak   1101 OOD 7.0

SprPst03 - 09/04/2023 at 15:00

MikeW capsized before the start, and did not recover, leaving only two boats in the race.
The current sailing instructions do not cover this case, and will be reviewed.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Fast   Laser 127733 Steve McGuire   1101 1 1.0
2 Slow   Bosun   Nigel Wareing   1198 2 2.0
3 Slow   Lightning 368 183 Mike Wardale   1160 DNS 4.0
3         Fergus Kirkham     RO 4.0
5 Fast   Laser 185967 James Maxfield   1101 OOD 5.0

SprPst04 - 16/04/2023 at 15:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Slow   Solo 3842 Richard Howard   1142 1 1.0
2 Slow   Solo 4386 John Jones   1142 2 2.0
3 Slow   Lightning 368 183 Mike Wardale   1160 3 3.0
4 Fast   Laser 127733 Steve McGuire   1101 4 4.0
5 Slow   Bosun   John Bucksey   1198 5 5.0
6 Slow   Comet Versa 338 John Lyon   1165 6 6.0
7 Fast   RS Aero 7 1234 Andy Jackson   1063 7 7.0

SprPst05 - 23/04/2023 at 15:00

Insufficient wind; racing abandoned.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

SprPst06 - 30/04/2023 at 15:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Slow   Europe 122 Giles Horton   1141 1 1.0
2 Fast   Laser 127733 Steve McGuire   1101 2 2.0
3 Slow   Comet 312 John Messer   1210 3 3.0
4 Fast   D-Zero 105 Paul Glass   1029 4 4.0
5 Slow   Bosun   John Bucksey   1198 5 5.0
6 Slow   Solo 4386 John Jones   1142 RET 7.0
6 Slow   Bosun   David Morgan   1198 OOD 7.0
6 Slow   Solo 4873 Mick Ogle   1142 RO 7.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com